And that he has a lot of friends that he never met. Maybe someday he will.
[…] arrest arising out of the proceedings so erased ….
10. Section 54-142c(a), G.S.,
provides in relevant part:
…any criminal justice agency
having information contained in such erased records shall not disclose to anyone
the existence of such erased record or information.
11. It is concluded that erasure
does not mean the physical destruction of records. Rather it involves sealing
the files and segregating them from materials that have not been erased and
protecting them from disclosure. State v. Anonymous, 237 Conn. 501, 513
(1996)
12. Section 1-215(a), G.S.
provides in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any provision of
the general statutes to the contrary, and except as otherwise provided in this
section, any record of the arrest of any person, other than a juvenile, except a
record erased pursuant to chapter 961a, shall be a public record from the time
of such arrest and shall be disclosed in accordance with the provisions of
section 1-212 and subsection (a) of section 1-210, except that disclosure of
data or information other than that set forth in subdivision (1) of subsection
(b) of this section shall be subject to the provisions of subdivision (3) of
subsection (b) of section 1-210.
13. Section 1-215(b), G.S., provides:
For the purposes of this section,
“record of the arrest” means (1) the name and address of the person arrested,
the date, time and place of the arrest and the offense for which the person was
arrested, and (2) at least one of the following, designated by the law
enforcement agency: The arrest report, incident report, news release or other