And that he has a lot of friends that he never met. Maybe someday he will.
[…] investigation was still pending and that the records were exempt from disclosure
pursuant to §1-210(b)(3), G.S.
5. It is further found that, by letter dated
November 28, 2003, the respondent added that “upon further review of this matter
… determined that pursuant to C.G.S. Sec. 1-215 and 54-142a, there is no public
record in response to your request.”
6. The respondent maintains that there are no
public records responsive to the complainant’s request, and that the Commission
therefore lacks jurisdiction over the complaint, pursuant to §§54-142a(a) and
1-215(a), G.S.
7. Section 54-142a(a), G.S., provides in
relevant part:
Whenever in any criminal case, on
or after October 1, 1969, the accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty
of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records and
records of any state's attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased upon
the expiration of the time to file a writ of error or take an appeal, if an
appeal is not taken, or upon final determination of the appeal sustaining a
finding of not guilty or a dismissal, if an appeal is taken….
8. Section 54-142a(e), G.S.,
provides in relevant part:
…any law enforcement agency
having information contained in such erased records shall not disclose to
anyone, except the subject of the record …information pertaining to any charge
erased under any provision of this section….
9. With respect to disclosure to
the subject of the record, §54-142a(f), G.S., provides in relevant part:
Upon motion properly
brought, the court or a judge thereof, if such court is not in session, may
order disclosure of such records (1) to a defendant in an action for false
arrest arising out of the proceedings so erased ….
10. Section 54-142c(a), G.S.,
provides in relevant part:
…any criminal justice agency
having information contained in such erased records shall not disclose to anyone
the existence of such erased record or information.
11. It is concluded that erasure
does not mean the physical destruction of records. Rather it involves sealing
the files and segregating them from materials that have not been erased and
protecting them from disclosure. State v. Anonymous, 237 Conn. 501, 513
(1996)
12. Section 1-215(a), G.S.
provides in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any provision of
the general statutes to the contrary, and except as otherwise provided in this
section, any record of the arrest of any person, other than a juvenile, except a
record erased pursuant to chapter 961a, shall be a public record from the time
of such arrest and shall be disclosed in accordance with the provisions of
section 1-212 and subsection (a) of section 1-210, except that disclosure of
data or information other than that set forth in subdivision (1) of subsection
(b) of this section shall be subject to the provisions of subdivision (3) of
subsection (b) of section 1-210.
13. Section 1-215(b), G.S., provides:
For the purposes of this section,
“record of the arrest” means (1) the name and address of the person arrested,
the date, time and place of the arrest and the offense for which the person was
arrested, and (2) at least one of the following, designated by the law